Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 22STCV22405, Date: 2024-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2)   The financial burden on a party entailed in conducting the discovery by oral deposition.

(3)    The expedience of using this method of discovery to provide to the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry, investigation, or search of files or records to supply the information sought.

 

(CCP § 2030.040, subd. (a).)

 

 

A party who propounds more than 35 specially prepared interrogatories shall attach a supporting declaration which substantially addresses why the number of questions is warranted under CCP section 2030.040.  (See CCP § 2030.050.)  The example declaration provided in CCP section 2030.050 provides that a party should “state each factor described in Section 2030.040 that is relied on, as well as the reasons why any factor relied on is applicable to the instant lawsuit.”  (See id.)  If the responding party seeks a protective order on the ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted, the propounding party shall have the burden of justifying the number of these interrogatories.  (CCP § 2030.040, subd. (b).)