Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV01091, Date: 2024-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] I, emer. r. 9.)
Moving Defendant argues that the FAC’s
claims are expired because Plaintiff did not file this action until June 13,
2023 and that Emergency Rule 9 does not supersede the statutory filing deadline
imposed by former CCP section 340.1, subdivision (q). The Court is not persuaded by Moving
Defendant’s argument on this point and declines to hold that Emergency Rule 9
does not apply to CCP section 340.1. The
Court adopts the reasoning set forth in a recent appellate court decision
finding that the tolling provision of Emergency Rule 9 is applicable to CCP
section 340.1, subdivision (q.) (See Roe v. Doe (Cal. Ct. App., Dec. 20, 2023, No. F086315) 2023 WL 9184651, at *4.)
Gifts of
Public Funds
Article XVI, section 6 of the
California Constitution (the “Anti-Gift Provision”) provides, in relevant part:
“The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the
giving or lending, of the credit of the State, or of any county, city and
county, city, township or other political corporation or subdivision of the
State now existing, or that may be hereafter established, in aid of or to any
person, association, or corporation, whether municipal or otherwise, or to
pledge the credit thereof, in any manner whatever, for the payment of the
liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or other corporation
whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the making of
any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or
other corporation whatever… .” (Cal.
Const., art. XVI, § 6.)
It is generally held that in
determining whether an appropriation of public funds is to be considered a
gift, the primary question is whether the funds are to be used for a “public”
or “private” purpose; the benefit to the state from an expenditure for a public