Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV02282, Date: 2024-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] On April 12, 2024, Defendant filed an omnibus opposition to the motions to quash relating to the subpoenas issued to Cerebral Inc. and Millennium Medical Associates, Inc. On April 16, 2024, Defendant filed an omnibus opposition to the motions to quash relating to the subpoenas issued to Valley Community Health and Mend Urgent Care.  On April 23, 2024, Defendant filed an opposition to the motion to quash relating to the subpoena issued to MemorialCare.

 

On April 18, 2024, Plaintiff filed her replies to Defendant’s omnibus oppositions.  

 

DISCUSSION

            Code of Civil Procedure § 1987.1 states, “[w]hen a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, …, upon motion reasonably made by the party, the witness, or any consumer described in Section 1985.3, or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon such terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders.” There is no requirement that the motion contain a meet-and-confer declaration demonstrating a good-faith attempt at informal resolution. (See id.)  A motion to quash does require a separate statement. (California Rules of Court, rule 3.1345(a)(5).)