Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV05533, Date: 2024-12-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] the plaintiff files an action with an improper court, Code Civ. Proc. section
396b is a mandatory venue transfer statute under which a defendant may move to
transfer the case on the grounds that venue was not filed in the proper court.
“Upon the hearing of the motion the court shall, if it appears that the action
or proceeding was not commenced in the proper court, order the action or
proceeding transferred to the proper court.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc., §
396b(a).) Defendant’s motion must be
made within 30 days after service, unless extended by stipulation or court
order. (Code of Civ. Proc. § 396b.)
Code
Civ. Proc. section 397, the discretionary venue statute, provides in a similar
manner that “the court may, on motion, change the place of trial . . . (a)
[w]hen the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court.”
“It
is the moving defendant’s burden to demonstrate that the plaintiff’s venue
selection is not proper under any of the statutory grounds.” (Fontaine v.
Superior Court (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 830, 836.)
Here,
Defendants request to transfer venue from Los Angeles County to Ventura County,