Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV07457, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] the Website. The Website is alleged to contain access barriers that prevent
free and full use by Plaintiff and other blind persons using screen reading
software. (Complaint, ¶21.)
On November 13, 2023, Defendant
filed the instant motion to compel Plaintiff’s further response to Form
Interrogatory No. 11.1. On April 2, 2024, Plaintiff filed an opposition, and on
April 8, 2024, Defendant replied.
DISCUSSION
Legal Standard
Responses to interrogatories
must be “as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably
available to the responding party permits.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220(a).)¿
If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, then it must be answered to
the extent possible.¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220(b).)¿ “If the responding
party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an
interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good
faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or
organizations, except where the information is equally available to the
propounding party.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220(c).)¿
Under CCP § 2030.300(a), a
court may order a party to serve a further response to an interrogatory when
the court finds that: “(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive
or incomplete[;] (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under