Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV07457, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] available to the responding party permits.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220(a).)¿
If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, then it must be answered to
the extent possible.¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220(b).)¿ “If the responding
party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an
interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good
faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or
organizations, except where the information is equally available to the
propounding party.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220(c).)¿
Under CCP § 2030.300(a), a
court may order a party to serve a further response to an interrogatory when
the court finds that: “(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive
or incomplete[;] (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under
Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those
documents is inadequate[; or] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without
merit or too general.”
The burden is on the
responding party to justify any objection or failure to fully answer the
interrogatories. (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th
245, 255.)
Form Interrogatory 11.1
Form Interrogatory No.