Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV07922, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] upon her admission to Saint Vincent and Imperial. The Complaint does not allege whether these
agreements were written, oral, or implied by conduct. Nor does the Complaint allege Moving
Defendants’ individual relationships to the alleged contracts. The Court
therefore SUSTAINS the Hossain, Karpus, and Nuthalapaty Demurrers to the first
cause of action with 20 days leave to amend.
Second Cause of Action
The Elder Abuse Act
affords certain protections to elders and dependent adults. (Kruthanooch v. Glendale Adventist Medical
Center (2022) 83 Cal.App.5th 1109, 1123.)
Section 15657 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides heightened
remedies to a plaintiff who can prove “by clear and convincing evidence that a
defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or
neglect as defined in Section 15610.57,” and who can demonstrate that the
defendant acted with “recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the
commission of this abuse.” (Id.)
“Neglect” within the
meaning of Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57 covers an area of
misconduct distinct from “professional negligence.”