Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV09115, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Agreement in
question contains a digital signature that shows both the name and signature as
“Richard Frank Hernandez” and is time stamped as “Jul 23, 20221 3:09 PM PST”.
(Motion, Exh. D, pg. 4.) However,
Plaintiff argues through their Opposition Papers that he does not recognize the
document, that he did not sign the document, nor did he authorize anyone to
sign on his behalf. (Declaration of Richard Hernandez in Support of Plaintiff’s
Opposition to Motion to Compel Arbitration and Stay Proceedings, ¶¶ 4-5.)
California Civil Code section 1633.9(a)
supplies a governing rule and articulates how a proponent of an electronic
signature may authenticate the signature and show that it is what the proponent
claims it is. “An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to
a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in
any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure
applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic
signature was attributable.”
Analysis -
In Plaintiff’s Supplemental Brief
and Evidence in Opposition to Defendant’s Motion (“Plaintiff’s Supplemental
Brief”), Plaintiff argues that Defendant has failed to meet its burden that, by
the preponderance of evidence, it is more likely that not that Plaintiff signed
the Agreement.