Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV09571, Date: 2024-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10(d); Union Carbide Corp. v. Superior Court (1977) 36 Cal. 3d 15, 21-22.) This defect must appear on the fact of the complaint or in matters judicially noticed. (Royal Surplus Lines Ins. Co., Inc. v. Ranger Ins. Co. (2002) 100 Cal. App. 4th 193, 198.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 389, “defect” means a necessary or indispensable party is absent from the action. Whereas, “misjoinder” states that a party has been improperly joined to an action.

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 379(a)(1) provides:

(a) All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them:

(1) any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all persons will arise in the action; or

(2) a claim, right, or interest adverse to them in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.

 

Special Demurrer for Misjoinder Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10(d)

             The Crawford Defendants specially demur to the FAC on the ground that they have been improperly joined in this action as there are no common questions of law or fact arising out of the same transaction or events for all of the named defendants. (Demurrer at pp. 9-12.)

 

            “Although modern joinder statutes are to be liberally construed and applied, neither the statutes nor the case law in California permit unlimited joinder.” (Hoag v. Sup. Ct. (1962) 207 Cal.