Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV09571, Date: 2024-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] misjoinder of parties. (Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10(d); Union Carbide
Corp. v. Superior Court (1977) 36 Cal. 3d 15, 21-22.) This defect
must appear on the fact of the complaint or in matters judicially noticed. (Royal
Surplus Lines Ins. Co., Inc. v. Ranger Ins. Co. (2002) 100 Cal. App. 4th
193, 198.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 389, “defect” means a
necessary or indispensable party is absent from the action. Whereas,
“misjoinder” states that a party has been improperly joined to an action.
Code
of Civil Procedure § 379(a)(1) provides:
(a)
All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted
against them:
(1)
any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or
arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or
occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all persons will arise
in the action; or
(2)
a claim, right, or interest adverse to them in the property or controversy
which is the subject of the action.
Special
Demurrer for Misjoinder Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10(d)
The Crawford
Defendants specially demur to the TAC on the ground that they have been
improperly joined in this action as there are no common questions of law or
fact arising out of the same transaction or events for all of the named defendants.
(Demurrer at pp. 10-13.)
“Although modern joinder statutes are to be liberally
construed and applied, neither the statutes nor the case law in California
permit unlimited joinder.” (Hoag v.
Sup. Ct. (1962) 207 Cal.