Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV10666, Date: 2023-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] supervised or administered a program with respect to the administration,
dispensing, distribution, provision, or use of a security countermeasure or a
qualified pandemic or epidemic product, including a person who has established
requirements, provided policy guidance, or supplied technical or scientific
advice or assistance or provides a facility to administer or use a covered
countermeasure.” (42 U.S.C., § 247d-6d(i)(6).) Therefore, the immunity applies,
and Plaintiff’s claims are barred.
Defendant is Immune Under Government Code 855.4, not
under 815.2.(b)
Government Code § 855.4(a) provides: “Neither a
public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury resulting from the
decision to perform or not to perform any act to promote the public health of
the community by preventing disease or controlling the communication of disease
within the community if the decision whether the act was or was not to be
performed was the result of the exercise of discretion vested in the public
entity or the public employee, whether or not such discretion be abused.” (Gov.
C. § 855.4.) Plaintiff contends that the GCA provides immunity to individuals
under circumstances, not the public entities themselves, however, this
interpretation contradicts the very wording of the statute.
Additionally,