Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV10666, Date: 2023-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] discrimination and that whether discrimination has in fact occurred is another
question of fact. Plaintiff also argues
that the PREP Act was intended to protect against claims related to receiving a
vaccine. (Opposition Papers, 9:5-6.) However, the wording of the Act is more
expansive than Plaintiff’s reading: “a covered person shall be immune from suit
and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss
caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to
or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure...” (42 U.S.C. §
247d-6d(a)(1).)
As Defendant argues, the LACOE falls within the
definition of a “covered person” which includes a “program planner of such
countermeasure”. 42 U.S.C., § 247d-6d(i)(2)(B)(iii). A “program planner” is
further defined as “a State or local government, including an Indian tribe, a
person employed by the State or local government, or other person who
supervised or administered a program with respect to the administration,
dispensing, distribution, provision, or use of a security countermeasure or a
qualified pandemic or epidemic product, including a person who has established
requirements, provided policy guidance, or supplied technical or scientific
advice or assistance or provides a facility to administer or use a covered
countermeasure.” (42 U.S.C., § 247d-6d(i)(6).) Therefore, the immunity applies,
and Plaintiff’s claims are barred.
Defendant is Immune Under Government Code 855.4, not
under 815.2.(b)
Government Code § 855.4(a) provides: “Neither a
public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury resulting from the