Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV12411, Date: 2023-11-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Maguire also asserts that the only Assessor Parcel Number (“APN”) that corresponds to the subject property where the purported contractual work was performed is 5144-009-047 as described in the mechanic’s lien.

 

            Under California Civil Code, Section 8400, a direct contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, equipment lessor, laborer, and design professional that provides work authorized for a work of improvement is entitled to a mechanic’s lien. California Civil Code, Section 8400 et seq. Furthermore, pursuant to California Civil Code, Section 8200(a)(1), “Except as otherwise provided by statute, before recording a lien claim, giving a stop payment notice, or asserting a claim against a payment bond, a claimant shall give preliminary notice to…The owner or reputed owner.” (California Civil Code, Section 8200(a)(1); Brown Co. v.