Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV12951, Date: 2023-11-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (commencing with Section 8200) and made proof of notice.” (Civ. Code, § 8410.) Except as otherwise
provided by statute, before recording a lien claim, a claimant must give
preliminary notice to the “owner or reputed owner” of the property on which a
lien will be claimed for work performed or materials used. (Id. at § 8200 (a)(1).) Statutory compliance is strictly required to
enforce a lien claim. (See, e.g., Kim
v. JF Enterprises (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 849, 854—855; see also e.g., Truestone,
Inc. v. Simi West Industrial Park II (1984) 163 Cal.App.3d 715, 721.) Civil
Code section 8200(e)(2) provides exceptions to this preliminary notice
requirement for “claimant[s] with a direct contractual relationship with an
owner or reputed owner,” who are required to only provide notice to the
construction lender.
The Complaint states that “Plaintiff
was excused from giving written notice, pursuant to Section 8200 et seq. of the
Civil Code of the State of California, to Defendant since Plaintiff was the