Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV14422, Date: 2024-06-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The legal malpractice claim relates to Cochran and Callanan’s joint representation of Plaintiffs as defendants in the matter of Ocean Blue Investments, LLC v. Saeed Farkhodehpour, et al., LASC Case No. BC709417 (the “Lawsuit”).

 

Cochran filed an answer to the complaint on September 9, 2023, without filing a cross-complaint against Callanan at that time.  Cochran now seeks leave to file a cross-complaint against Callanan.  The motion is unopposed.

 

For the reasons set forth below, the Court grants the motion.

             

DISCUSSION

 

Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10 states:

 

A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following:

 

(a) Any cause of action he has against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him. Nothing in this subdivision authorizes the filing of a cross-complaint against the plaintiff in an action commenced under Title 7 (commencing with Section 1230.010) of Part 3.

 

(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.

 

After the trial date has been set, a party seeking to file a cross-complaint must obtain leave of court.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50(b).)  Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.  (Id., § 428.50(c).)