Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV15284, Date: 2024-05-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., §
2030.290, subd. (a).) “The court shall impose a monetary sanction… against any
party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to
compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to
the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances
make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Id., § 2030.290, subd.
(c).)
When a party fails to serve a timely response to an inspection demand,
the party making the demand may move for an order compelling a response to the
inspection demand. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (b).) A party who fails
to provide a timely response waives any objection, including one based on
privilege or work product. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a).) “[T]he
court shall impose a monetary sanction… against any party, person, or attorney
who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand
for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Id., §
2031.300, subd. (c).)
When a party fails to serve a timely response to a request for
admission, the party propounding the request for admission may move for an
order to deem the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters
specified in the requests admitted. (Code Civ.