Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV15631, Date: 2025-06-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 27, 2025, Defendant filed an opposition (the “Opposition”). On June 2, 2025, Plaintiff filed a reply (the “Reply”).            

 

MEET AND CONFER

             The parties have satisfied the meet and confer requirement.

 

DISCUSSION

            A motion to compel a further response is used when a party gives unsatisfactory answers or makes untenable objections to interrogatories, demands to produce, or requests for admission. (Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”), § 2031.310, subd. (a); Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v. Pacific Healthcare Consultants (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 390, 403.)

 

A court may order a party to serve a further response to a demand for inspection when the court finds that: “(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete[;] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive[; or] (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.”  (CCP, § 2031.310, subd. (a).)

 

The burden is on the moving party to “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (CCP, § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) This burden “is met simply by a fact-specific showing of relevance.” (TBG Ins. Servs. Corp. v. Superior Court (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 443, 448.)