Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV25545, Date: 2024-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiff contends the Complaint expressly states that Defendant FQB has been administratively dissolved in the State of Washington. Moreover, Plaintiff reiterates that Defendants provide no supporting legal authorities for any of its positions such as a claim that since a check provided by Defendant FQB  was attached to the Complaint, that somehow provides immunity to the other defendants. Additionally, Plaintiff argues that no certification is needed per Code of Civil Procedure section 411.35 because this case involves an unlicensed general contractor. Last, Plaintiff argues that Defendants attempt to turn their Demurrer into an evidentiary hearing, which is improper.

 

“In every action, including a cross-complaint for damages or indemnity, arising out of the professional negligence of a person holding a valid architect’s certificate issued pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5500) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, or of a person holding a valid registration as a professional engineer issued pursuant to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, or a person holding a valid land surveyor’s license issued pursuant to Chapter 15 (commencing with Section 8700) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code on or before the date of service of the complaint or cross-complaint on any defendant or cross-defendant, the attorney for the plaintiff or cross-complainant shall file and serve the certificate specified by subdivision (b).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 411.35, subd. (a).)

 

Here, as discussed above, the contract attached to the Complaint identifies Defendant Hosseni as a signatory to the contract. Furthermore, the Complaint does not allege contractual claims against Defendants Moghaddam and Eli.