Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV25545, Date: 2024-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants further contend Plaintiff’s lack of privity based on the face of the Complaint shows that Defendants Hosseni, Moghaddam, and Eli Tour LLC were not part of the contract. Last, Defendants assert there no specific facts pled to show that Defendants engaged in malicious, oppressive, or fraudulent conduct directed at Plaintiff to support punitive damages.

 

            In opposition, Plaintiff argues he is entitled to attorney’s fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 1029.8, subdivision (a), which provides in relevant part: “Any unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required under Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) or any initiative act referred to therein, Division 3 (commencing with Section 5000), or Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 18600) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 19000) of Division 8, of the Business and Professions Code, or Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 25210) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 25230) of Part 3 of Division 1 of Title 4 of the Corporations Code, shall be liable to the injured person for treble the amount of damages assessed in a civil action in any court having proper jurisdiction. The court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney’s fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the action.” As such, Plaintiff contends the Complaint expressly alleges Defendants were required to be licensed and were not in fact licensed, resulting in damages to Plaintiff.