Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV25855, Date: 2024-06-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] MOTION TO COMPEL RESPONSES TO REQUESTS FOR PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS, SET ONE

The Court considered the moving papers.  No timely opposition was filed.  The Court, on its own motion, takes judicial notice of Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for Production of Documents, Set One, subsequently filed with this Court on May 15, 2024. 

 

When a party fails to serve a timely response to an inspection demand, the party making the demand may move for an order compelling a response to the inspection demand.  (CCP § 2031.300, subd. (b).)  A party who fails to provide a timely response waives any objection, including one based on privilege or work product. (Id., § 2031.300, subd. (a).)  “[T]he court shall impose a monetary sanction… against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Id., § 2031.300, subd. (c).)