Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV26575, Date: 2024-07-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Except as provided below, Individual and the Company voluntarily waive all rights to trial in court before a judge or jury on all claims covered by this Agreement…”

 

(Homsey Decl., Exh. B, ¶ 1.)

 

Express adequately demonstrates that Plaintiff accepted the terms of the offer during Express’ hiring and onboarding process, and that the electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to Plaintiff.  (Homsey Decl., ¶¶ 4-7; Cal. Civ. Code, § 1633.9 [“(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.”].)  In her opposition, Plaintiff does not dispute that she entered into an arbitration agreement by electronically signing the MAA.  Rather, Plaintiff merely contends that the MAA is unenforceable due to its unconscionability.