Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV27119, Date: 2024-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff is a public figure, it is required to prove that Defendant acted with
actual malice in order to prevail on its claim against Defendant. (Goldberg
Decl. ¶¶ 7-8, Exs. E-Z; Compl. ¶ 1.)
Lastly,
Defendant argues that: 1) its reliance on highly reputable new sources
reporting in line with the account of Ayries’ experiences with Plaintiff also
reflects a lack of actual malice; 2) Plaintiff’s pre-release letters to
Defendant did not create the requisite knowledge of falsity; and 3) Plaintiff
was contacted for comment and its denials were included in the Documentary.
Civil
Code Section 46 states in pertinent part, “Slander is a false and unprivileged
publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical
or other means which: 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been
indicted, convicted, or punished for crime; 2. Imputes in him the present
existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease;
3. Tends directly
to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either
by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office
or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference
to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to
lessen its profits; 4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity; or 5.
Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.”
In opposition, Plaintiff argues that
its philosophy and teachings are not at issue in this case. Plaintiff also
argues that Defendant had all the unedited video lectures from which it created
evidence it now relies on. Plaintiff further argues that the unedited videos