Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV28586, Date: 2024-06-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under
both the Federal Arbitration Act and California law, arbitration agreements are
valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, except on such grounds that exist at law
or equity for voiding a contract. (Winter v. Window Fashions Professions,
Inc. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 943, 947.) California law incorporates many of
the basic policy objectives contained in the Federal Arbitration Act, including
a presumption in favor of arbitrability.
(See Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th
951, 971-72.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281, a “written agreement
to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter
arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for
the revocation of any contract.”
“On
petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a
written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses
to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the