Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV29875, Date: 2024-06-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2024 and Defendants filed a reply.
DISCUSSION
Defendants
specially appear and pray for an order compelling Plaintiff to submit to
binding arbitration pursuant to the parties' written contract, which expressly
provides that all complaints or disputes between the parties are to be
arbitrated.
California
law incorporates many of the basic policy objectives contained in the Federal
Arbitration Act, including a presumption in favor of arbitrability. (See Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group,
Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 971-72.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section
1281, a “written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or
a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save
upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
“On
petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a
written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses
to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the