Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV31052, Date: 2024-05-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] assault/battery; (2) gender violence; (3) intentional infliction of emotional
distress; and (4) negligence.
Plaintiff
brings her claim pursuant to the Sexual Abuse and Cover Up Accountability Act, Assembly
Bill 2777 (“AB 2777”) [FAC
¶ 5], codified in California Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16(e) (“Section
340.16(e)”), which provides that a claim seeking to recover damages suffered as
a result of a sexual assault that occurred on or after a plaintiff’s 18th
birthday, otherwise barred, may be brought subject to this act between January
1, 2023 and December 31, 2023.
Section
340.16(e) specifically provides that:
(2)This subdivision revives claims brought by a
plaintiff who alleges all of the following:
(A) The plaintiff has
been sexually assaulted.
(B) One or more
entities are legally responsible for damages arising out of the sexual assault.
(C) The entity or
entities, including, but not limited to, their officers, directors,
representatives, employees, or agents, engaged in a cover up or attempted a
cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault by an alleged
perpetrator of such abuse.
(3) F to allege a
cover up as required by subparagraph (C) of paragraph(2) as to one entity does
not affect revival of the plaintiff’s claim or claims against any other entity.
(4) For purposes of
this subdivision:
a)
“Cover up” means a concerted effort to hide evidence relating to a sexual
assault or other inappropriate conduct, communication, or activity of a sexual
nature that incentivizes individuals to remain silent or prevents information