Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 23STCV31650, Date: 2024-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendants specially appear and pray for an order compelling Plaintiff to submit to binding arbitration pursuant to the parties' written contract, which expressly provides that all complaints or disputes between the parties are to be arbitrated.

 

California law incorporates many of the basic policy objectives contained in the Federal Arbitration Act, including a presumption in favor of arbitrability.  (See Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 971-72.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281, a “written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”