Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCP01177, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP, § 1290.2.)  “A petition to confirm an award shall be served and filed not later than four years after the date of service of a signed copy of the award on the petitioner. A petition to vacate an award or to correct an award shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of the service of a signed copy of the award on the petitioner.”  (CCP, § 1288.)

 

CCP section 1290.4(a) requires the Petition and Notice of Hearing to be served on Respondent “in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.”  (CCP § 1290.4(a), (b).)

 

Here, the Petition was filed on April 12, 2024, was served on Respondent on April 15, 2024, and Respondent returned an acknowledgment of receipt on April 17, 2024.  (Exhibit E to Notice of Hearing: Proof of Service of Summons; Notice and Acknowledgment of Receipt).