Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCP02215, Date: 2024-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Hensley Decl., ¶4.) The 2021 Agreement applies to “your use of the Product.” (2021 Agreement, ¶19.) A plain reading of the claims supports a finding that they fall within the parameters of the 2021 Agreement.

 

            Contrary to Respondent’s position, the court finds the declarations sufficient for a prima facie case. Respondent’s critique that the declarations are unnotarized, electronically signed and identical is unpersuasive. First, there are no requirements that a declaration must be notarized; it is adequate that they are made under penalty of perjury. (Code Civ. Proc., §2015.5; see also 28 U.S. Code, § 1746.) Second, electronic signatures are an accepted signature. (See Civ. Code, § 1633.7, subd. (a) [“a record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form”].) Finally, the similar language makes sense in the context of this case, where the Petitioners are all making similar claims.