Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCP03115, Date: 2024-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (3) Petitioner has complied with the
notification requirements pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (f), has
provided Payee with a disclosure form that complies with Section 10136 and the
transfer agreement complies with Sections 10136 and 10138. (Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(3); Ins.
Code, § 10136, subds. (b)-(e) discussion supra & Ins. Code, §
10139.5, subd. (f) discussion infra at “Second, …” & Amended
Petition Ex. A, California Purchase Contract.)
(4) The transfer does not contravene
any applicable statute or the order of any court or other government authority.
(Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(4).)
(5)
Payee understands the terms of the transfer agreement, including the terms set
forth in the disclosure statement required by Section 10136. (Ins. Code, §
10139.5, subd. (a)(5); Amended Decl. of Payee, ¶ 13 [“I understand the terms of
the transfer agreement, including the terms set forth in the disclosure
statement …”].)
(6) Payee
understands and does not wish to exercise the right to cancel the transfer
agreement. (Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(6); Amended Decl. of Payee, ¶ 13 [“I
… do not wish to exercise my right to cancel the agreement”].)
Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (c)
Except