Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCP04174, Date: 2025-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] DISCUSSION

            A transfer of structured settlement payment rights is void unless a court reviews and approves the transfer and finds that (a) the transfer of the structured settlement payment rights is fair and reasonable and in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of his or her dependents, and (b) the transfer complies with the requirements of Insurance Code (“Ins. Code”) sections 10134 to 10139.5, will not contravene other applicable law, and that the court has reviewed and approved the transfer as provided in Section 10139.5. (See Ins. Code, § 10137, subds. (a)-(b).)

 

Section 10135 Requirements

            Section 10135 of the Insurance Code provides that “This article is only applicable to transfers of structured settlement payment rights if one of the following requirements is met:

(1) The payee is domiciled in California at the time the transfer agreement is signed by the payee. (2) The payee is not domiciled in California at the time the transfer agreement is signed and the state where the payee is domiciled does not have a structured settlement transfer statute, but either the structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer is domiciled in California.” (See Ins. Code, § 10135, subd. (c).)

 

The Absolute Sale and Security Agreement provides that the Transferor’s “state of residence and domicile on the date of the Agreement is the State of Philippines.”