Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCV01203, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, the Demurrer as to the first cause of action is SUSTAINED with 20 days leave to amend.

 

Second Cause of Action for Wrongful Termination in Violation of Public Policy

Plaintiff’s second cause of action is also based on Labor Code section 1102.5. Therefore, the second cause of action also fails to state sufficient facts to support a valid cause of action.

 

Therefore, the Demurrer to the second cause of action is SUSTAINED with 20 days leave to mend.

 

            Sixth Cause of Action for Discrimination in Violation of Labor Code Section 232.5

            Pursuant to Labor Code section 232.5, subdivision (c), no employer may “discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer’s working conditions.” (Lab. Code, § 232.5, subd. (c).)

 

            Plaintiff does not address The Rector’s Demurrer to the sixth cause of action. Nevertheless, the Court finds that the FAC fails to state sufficient facts to support the sixth cause of action.