Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCV03009, Date: 2024-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, the Court OVERRULES the demurrer on these grounds.         

 

First and Second Causes of Action: Misappropriation of Trade Secrets 

“Under the [California Uniform Trade Secrets Act], a prima facie claim for misappropriation of trade secrets requires the plaintiff to demonstrate: (1) the plaintiff owned a trade secret, (2) the defendant acquired, disclosed, or used the plaintiff’s trade secret through improper means, and (3) the defendant’s actions damaged the plaintiff.”  (Sargent Fletcher, Inc. v. Able Corp. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1658, 1665; see also Civ. Code, § 3426.1)  “‘Trade secret’ means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: [¶] (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and [¶] (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”  (Civ. Code, § 3426., subd. (d).)  “‘Improper means’ includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means.”  (Civ. Code, § 3426.1, subd. (a).)