Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCV03808, Date: 2024-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, a party or non-party, after service of a subpoena, may seek an order from the court quashing or modifying it and requesting a protective order.  Defendants cite no basis or authority to support this Motion seeking to prevent discovery prior to its service, apart from their reliance on WIC section 5328.

 

WIC section 5328, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, “[a]ll information and records obtained in the course of providing services under ... to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services are confidential.”  The statute, however, goes on to delineate numerous exceptions pursuant to which otherwise confidential information “shall be disclosed.”  (Id., § 5328, subd.(a)(1)–(27).)