Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCV03808, Date: 2024-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by [a party or a
witness] . . . may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it,
or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court
shall declare, including protective orders.”
Thus, a party or
non-party, after service of a subpoena, may seek an order
from the court quashing or modifying it and requesting a protective order. Defendants cite no basis or authority to
support this Motion seeking to prevent discovery prior to its
service, apart from their reliance on WIC section 5328.
WIC section 5328, subdivision
(a) provides, in relevant part, “[a]ll information and records obtained in
the course of providing services under ... to either voluntary or involuntary
recipients of services are confidential.” The statute, however, goes
on to delineate numerous exceptions pursuant to which
otherwise confidential information “shall be disclosed.” (Id., § 5328,
subd.(a)(1)–(27).) Pursuant to one such
exception, confidential information is disclosable “[t]o the courts,