Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCV10296, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cobert (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 170 [billing for work not performed or performed by others at lower rates constitutes a breach of fiduciary duty and fraud];  Bird, Marella, Boxer & Wolpert v. Superior Court  (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 419 [the court recognized a fraud claim where the plaintiff alleged that the defendants engaged in block billing, vague descriptions of work, excessive fees, and inflated billings for simple tasks].)

 

Accordingly, the demurrer to the fourth cause of action for fraudulent billing is SUSTAINED without leave to amend.

 

Fifth Cause of Action: Violation of CCP § 1029.8

            Code Civ. Proc. § 1029.8 provides that “[a]ny unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required… shall be liable to the injured person for treble the amount of damages assessed in a civil action in any court having proper jurisdiction. The court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney’s fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the action.”  (CCP, § 1029.8(a).)  Under subdivision (b), however, of the same provision, it states that “[t]his section shall not be construed to confer an additional cause of action or to affect or limit any other remedy, including, but not limited to, a claim for exemplary damages.”  (Id., § 1029.8(b) (emphasis added).)

 

            Clearly, this provision provides for a remedy, but does not authorize a separate cause of action.  Accordingly, the demurrer to the fifth cause of action is SUSTAINED without leave to amend.

           

RULING