Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCV11914, Date: 2024-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] It also speaks
to Defendant's capacity to rectify the defect and whether Defendant conducted
reasonable investigations into the possibility of curing the defect.
To the extent that Defendant is
withholding additional responsive documents that are subject to the
attorney-client or attorney work product privileges, it must produce a detailed
privilege log, Defendant has not indicated which specific documents are
privileged.¿A privilege log must identify what documents are being withheld and
enough information to support a prima facie claim of privilege. (CCP §
2031.240(b)(1-2), [“(b) If the responding party objects to the demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of an item or category of item, the
response shall do both of the following: (1) Identify with particularity any
document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information falling
within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.
(2) Set forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the
objection. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular
privilege invoked shall be stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the
information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with
Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.”].)
Accordingly, Defendant must provide a
privilege log to identify any documents which are being withheld due to a
claimed privilege, and Defendant should provide enough information to
demonstrate that the document is protected by attorney-client privilege/work
product.