Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCV13080, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff filed an opposition on September 11, 2024, and Defendant filed a reply on October 29, 2024.

 

JUDICIAL NOTICE

            Defendant requests judicial notice of the following documents:

 

·       Exhibit A: Plaintiff Scottie J Thompson Jr.’s government claim for $46,310.00 received by the California Department of General Services (“DGS”) on August 8, 2024; and

·       Exhibit B: DGS’s September 12, 2024 notice to Plaintiff that his government claim was

rejected.

 

The request is GRANTED as these are official records of the State of California (Evid. Code, § 452(d)) and are “not reasonably subject to dispute and [] capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.”  (Id., § 452(h).)

 

MEET AND CONFER

             The meet and confer requirement has been met.

 

DISCUSSION

Legal Standard