Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCV13080, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dowds (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 518, 525.) 

 

Notice Requirements of Tort Claims Act

Prior to filing a suit against a public entity, a plaintiff must comply with the Government Tort Claims Act (“GCA”), which states, in part: “no suit for money or damages may be brought against a public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented . . . until a written claim therefor has been presented to the public entity and has been acted upon by the board, or has been deemed to have been rejected by the board . . .”  (Gov. Code, § 945.4) 

 

A claim for death or injury to person or personal property shall be presented not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.  (Gov. Code, § 911.2, subd. (a).)  A claim “relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.”  (Id.)  When a claim required to be presented pursuant to Government Code section 911.2, subdivision (a) is not presented within that time, a written application may be made to the public entity for leave to present that claim.  (Gov. Code, § 911.4, subd. (a).)