Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCV16814, Date: 2024-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the meet and confer efforts were not in good faith but
fail to provide any evidence for this allegation. Therefore, the Court finds
that the meet and confer requirement has been met.
LEGAL STANDARD
When any ground for objection to a
complaint appears on the face thereof, the objection on that ground may be
taken by demurrer to the pleading. (Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 430.30(a).) A
demurrer to a complaint may be taken either to the whole complaint or to any of
the causes of action stated therein. (Cal. Code. Civ. Pro. 430.50(a).)
California Code of Civil Procedure §430.10 provides that a party may file a
demurrer if “[]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a
cause of action.” “A demurrer tests the sufficiency of the complaint by raising
questions of law.” (Boxer v. City of Beverly Hills, 246 Cal. App. 4th
1212, 1217 (2016) (citing Aragon–Haas v. Family Security Ins. Services, Inc.,
231 Cal.App.3d 232, 238 (1991).) “A general demurrer admits the truth of all