Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCV20480, Date: 2025-03-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.5, subd. (b) (emphasis added).)

 

            Civil Code Section 3345, subdivision (b) states, in pertinent part: “Whenever the trier of fact makes an affirmative finding in regard to one or more of the factors set forth in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive, it may impose a fine, civil penalty or other penalty, or other remedy in an amount up to three times greater than authorized by the statute, or, where the statute does not authorize a specific amount, up to three times greater than the amount the trier of fact would impose in the absence of that affirmative finding.” (Civ. Code, § 3345, subd. (b).) Paragraph 1 of Civil Code Section 3345, subdivision (a) provides redress to senior citizens for UCL claims. As explained above, the FAC alleges that Dr. Labog and Mrs. Labog are 81 and 79 years old, respectively, and are thus covered by the Elder Abuse Act.