Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCV20480, Date: 2025-03-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC ¶¶7, 40.)

 

            Thus, the FAC pleads sufficient facts to support a claim for punitive damages and injunctive relief.

 

Treble Damages and Attorneys’ Fees

            Treble damages and attorneys’ fees are recoverable under Welfare & Institutions Code Section 15657.5, which provides: “Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, and where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the abuse, in addition to reasonable attorney's fees and costs set forth in subdivision (a), compensatory damages, and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.5, subd. (b) (emphasis added).)