Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCV20480, Date: 2025-03-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC ¶¶31-33.) The FAC
further alleges that State Farm engaged in this conduct through its
representative, Trinh, with the intent to elicit responses that could be used
to deny coverage for the claim made by Plaintiffs to withhold insurance funds
to which Plaintiffs were entitled to under their Homeowners Insurance Policy
No. 71-ES-C631-0 (the “Policy”). (FAC ¶¶7, 40.)
Thus, the FAC pleads sufficient
facts to support a claim for punitive damages and injunctive relief.
Treble Damages and
Attorneys’ Fees
Treble damages and attorneys’ fees
are recoverable under Welfare & Institutions Code Section 15657.5, which
provides: “Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a
defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, and
where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been
guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the
abuse, in addition to reasonable attorney's fees and costs set forth in
subdivision (a), compensatory damages, and all other remedies otherwise
provided by law, the limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of
Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply.” (Welf. & Inst.
Code, § 15657.5, subd. (b) (emphasis added).)
Civil Code Section 3345, subdivision
(b) states, in pertinent part: “Whenever the trier of fact makes an affirmative
finding in regard to one or more of the factors set forth in paragraphs (1) to