Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCV20480, Date: 2025-03-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, and
where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been
guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the
abuse, in addition to reasonable attorney's fees and costs set forth in
subdivision (a), compensatory damages, and all other remedies otherwise
provided by law, the limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of
Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply.” (Welf. & Inst.
Code, § 15657.5, subd. (b) (emphasis added).)
Civil Code Section 3345, subdivision
(b) states, in pertinent part: “Whenever the trier of fact makes an affirmative
finding in regard to one or more of the factors set forth in paragraphs (1) to
(3), inclusive, it may impose a fine, civil penalty or other penalty, or other
remedy in an amount up to three times greater than authorized by the statute,
or, where the statute does not authorize a specific amount, up to three times
greater than the amount the trier of fact would impose in the absence of that
affirmative finding.” (Civ. Code, § 3345, subd. (b).) Paragraph 1 of Civil Code
Section 3345, subdivision (a) provides redress to senior citizens for UCL
claims. As explained above, the FAC alleges that Dr. Labog and Mrs. Labog are
81 and 79 years old, respectively, and are thus covered by the Elder Abuse Act.