Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 24STCV28374, Date: 2025-05-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (So v. Shin (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 652, 668-69.) 

 

            Moving Defendants demur to the fourth and fifth causes of action on grounds that they are entitled to immunity under Welfare and Institutions Code section 5278 and Government Code (“Gov. Code”) section 856 subdivisions (a) and (b). (Demurrer, pp. 8:24-9:18.) Gov. Code section 856 immunizes public entities for injuries resulting from a determination, made with due care, regarding whether to confine a person for mental illness. (Gov. Code, § 856 subd. (b).) Welfare and Institutions Code section 5278 states that “[i]ndividuals authorized under this part to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation […] shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.”