Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: BC587952, Date: 2024-12-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] order compelling Lin to serve responses to the SROGs.
Accordingly, CBM’s motion to compel Lin’s responses to the SROGS
is GRANTED. Lin is ordered to
submit complete, Code-compliant and verified responses to the SROGs, without objections,
within 20 days of this order.
MOTION TO COMPEL
RESPONSES TO REQUESTS FOR PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS, SET TWO
The Court
considered the moving papers filed. The
motion is unopposed.
When a
party fails to serve a timely response to an inspection demand, the party
making the demand may move for an order compelling a response to the inspection
demand. (CCP § 2031.300, subd. (b).) A party who fails to provide a timely response
waives any objection, including one based on privilege or work product. (Id.,
§ 2031.300, subd. (a).) “[T]he court
shall impose a monetary sanction… against any party, person, or attorney who
unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the one subject
to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Id., §
2031.300, subd. (c).)
Here,
CBM served Requests for Production of Documents, Set Two (“RFPs”) upon Lin on
August 17, 2024. (Declaration of Tony M. Lu (“Lu Decl. re: RFPs”), ¶ 4.) Lin did not serve responses to the RFPs. (Lu
Decl. re: RFPs, ¶ 5.) On September 26,