Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: BC691581, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moving party is ordered to give notice of this ruling. 

 

Parties who intend to submit on this tentative must send an email to the Court at SMC_DEPT56@lacourt.org as directed by the instructions provided on the court website at www.lacourt.org.  If the department does not receive an email and there are no appearances at the hearing, the motion will be placed off calendar. 

 

                  Dated this 5th day of May 2023

 

 

 

 

Hon. Holly J. Fujie

Judge of the Superior Court

 



[1] The Court uses the terms notice of pendency and lis pendens interchangeably.

[2] Under CCP section 405.22: “Except in actions subject to Section 405.6, the claimant shall, prior to recordation of the notice, cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll.  If there is no known address for service on an adverse party or owner, then as to that party or owner a declaration under penalty of perjury to that effect may be recorded instead of the proof of service required above, and the service on that party or owner shall not be required.  Immediately following recordation, a copy of the notice shall also be filed with the court in which the action is pending.  Service shall also be made immediately and in the same manner upon each adverse party later joined in the action.”