Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 19STCP01720, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] or not.” City of Ontario v. Super. Ct.,
(1970) 2 Cal.3d 335, 341-42.
The time limitation to challenge the validity of a special
tax levied under the Mello-Roos Act is expressly shortened to 30 days. Govt. Code §53359. Thus, after the election on the levy of
special taxes is held, there is a short period within which an action may be
filed to attack the district’s formation and determination to levy the special
tax. New Davidson Brick Co. v.
County of Riverside, (“New Davidson”) (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 1146,
1150-51. Govt. Code section 53341
states: “Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul
the levy of a special tax or an increase in a special tax pursuant to this
chapter shall be commenced within 30 days after the special tax is approved by
the voters. . .” This section has been applied to challenges made on the
grounds of the validity of a CFD’s formation. See New Davidson, supra,
at 1150-51.
Based on the foregoing, any challenge to the formation of a CFD
must be brought within 60 days and any challenge to the levy of special taxes