Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 19STCP01720, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] right or obligation that the action seeks to enforce. Id.
The City argues that this traditional mandamus cause of action is barred
by the statute of limitations, and also by the validation statutes. Watson couches its requests for
relief in different terms than its prior complaints, but the ultimate result sought
is still the same. Since the gravamen of the mandamus cause of action is
identical to the gravamen of the prior causes of action, Department 45’s reasoning
regarding the applicability of the Mello-Roos statute of limitations (Govt. Code §53341) applies no
matter the form of the cause of action. The second cause of action for mandamus
is an action “to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the levy of a
special tax” under the Mello-Roos Act, and is subject to a 30-day statute of
limitations. Thus, the 4thAC’s traditional mandamus claim fails. Dem. at 22.
The
City contends that the 4thAC’s first cause of action for declaratory relief similarly
is time-barred. Declaratory relief is an