Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 20STCP04289, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Pet. Op. Br. at 9.

Jonathan argues that the ALJ wrongly reasoned that Progressive’s services may not be appropriate because that issue had already been decided.  Mother rejected the advice that Jonathan needed behavioral management services to minimize his tantrum behavior.  Mother cited the poor results of a previous behavior management program (apparently at UCLA) (AR 1871) and testified that Progressive’s program design showed a comprehensive approach to Jonathan’s behaviors that would achieve more durable and longer lasting results.  AR 2022-42. 

Jonathan points out that section 4501 requires that “[t]he complexities of providing services and supports to persons with developmental disabilities requires the coordination of services... to ensure that no gaps occur in communication or provision of services and supports....[and a] consumer...or conservator, shall have a leadership role in services design.”  Pet. Op. Br. at 8-9.  Progressive was in place, providing services, and the real issue was whether to increase PR’s hours.   Reply at 4-5.