Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 20STCP04289, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The IPP includes agreed-upon goals and objectives and services and supports, whether from generic resources or funded by the regional center, needed to assist the individual in attaining those goals and objectives.  §§ 4646-48.  The IPP and provision of services and supports is intended to be centered on the individual and the family and “takes[] into account the needs and preferences of the individual and the family, if appropriate, as well as promoting community integration, independent, productive, and normal lives, and stable and healthy environments.”  §4646(a).  The services should “be effective in meeting the goals stated in the individual program plan, reflect the preferences and choices of the consumer, and reflect the cost-effective use of public resources.”  Ibid.