Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 20STCP04289, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The services should “be effective in meeting the goals stated in the individual program plan, reflect the preferences and choices of the consumer, and reflect the cost-effective use of public resources.”  Ibid.  

The IPP includes a “schedule of regular periodic review and reevaluation to ascertain that planned services have been provided, that objectives have been fulfilled within the times specified, and that consumers and families are satisfied with the individual program plan and its implementation.”  §4646.5(a)(8).  A review must occur, as necessary, “in response to the person’s achievement or changing needs, and no less often than once every three years.”  §4646.5(b). An individual or authorized representative can ask for an IPP meeting at any time and one must be held within 30 days.  Ibid.  

The Lanterman Act contains limitations for regional center funding of services.