Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 21STCP01632, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Penal Code §964 (“the district attorney and the courts … shall establish a mutually agreeable procedure to protect confidential personal information regarding any witness or victim contained in a police report, arrest report, or investigative report if … submitted to a court by a prosecutor in support of a criminal complaint, indictment, or information”).   Attorneys are prohibited from disclosing the personal identifying information of a victim or witness.  Penal Code §1054.2; see also Penal Code §1054(d) (a purpose of criminal discovery law is “[t]o protect victims and witnesses from danger, harassment, and undue delay of the proceedings”).  Finally, law enforcement agencies also are prohibited from disclosing the information of victims or witnesses to an arrested person or defendant in a criminal action.  Penal Code §841.5.  Opp. at 9.