Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 21STCP02300, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Id. at 37. 

            Nowzari also argues that any interpretation of B&P Code section 809.9 must avoid a chilling effect on peer review and a practitioner’s right to seek appeal.  See In re Marriage of Flaherty, (“Flaherty”) (1982) 31 Cal. 3d 637, 650.  Pet. Supp. Br. at 4.  The court agrees that this principle must be kept in mind in interpreting the statute.

            B&P Code section 809.9 provides that the court shall award attorney’s fees to a substantially prevailing party “if the other party’s conduct in bringing, defending, or litigating the suit was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith.”  There is no question that the MEC is the prevailing party and that Nowzari’s conduct in litigating the case lacked foundation and was unreasonable on the principal ground raised (the ex parte issue), as well as on the substantial evidence issue.