Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 21STCP02300, Date: 2024-10-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] necessary to the representation of Respondents in the appeal and petition for
review; (b) the time spent on those tasks was reasonable and necessary; and (c)
the hourly rates charged were reasonable and necessary. Pedroza Decl., ¶19.
D. Analysis
Respondents Torrance and MEC move for an award of $74,618.57 in attorney fees on
appeal, amended appeal costs of $1,072.30 (Suppl. Davenport Decl., ¶3), and
$10,274 for the instant fee motion, a total of $85,964.87.
1.
Entitlement
In
awarding attorney fees for the trial proceeding, the court noted that B&P
Code section 809.9 provides that the court shall award attorney’s fees
to a substantially prevailing party “if the other party’s conduct in bringing,
defending, or litigating the suit was frivolous, unreasonable, without
foundation, or in bad faith.” There was
no question that the MEC is the prevailing party and that Nowzari’s conduct in
litigating the case lacked foundation and was unreasonable on the principal
ground raised (the ex parte issue), as well as on the substantial evidence
issue. At most, Nowzari raised the