Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 21STCP03538, Date: 2022-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] The statute makes no distinction between paid and unpaid inpatient bed days attributable to Medicaid patients.  Thus, there is no basis in the plain language of section 1396(t)(5)(C) to exclude unpaid inpatient days from a hospital’s Medicaid share when calculating payments under the statutory formula.   Pet. Op. Br. at 11.

Hospital argues that 42 C.F.R. section 495.310(g)(2) is consistent with section 1396b(t)(5)(C) in stating that the numerator of the Medicaid share is the “estimated number of acute-care inpatient bed-days which are attributable to Medicaid individuals.”  42 C.F.R. §495.310(g)(2).  Just like section 1396b(t)(5)(C), the regulation does not indicate that inclusion of Medicaid inpatient bed-days in the calculation is dependent on whether Medicaid paid services that were rendered on those days.  Pet. Op. Br. at 11-12