Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 21STCP03800, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Agency admits that under HIPAA medical records that have
been redacted to remove any and all private personally identifying information
no longer contain private, protected information and thus may be subject to
disclosure. 45 C.F.R. §164.514(a). But this redaction process (“de-identification”)
is not simple. The regulations require
the Agency to engage in a complex discretionary analysis of what information is
personally identifiable private medical information, as well as what
information could be identifiable information when combined or cross-referenced
with other information. 45
C.F.R. §164.514(b)(2); see also 42
U.S.C. §1320d(6)(B) (information
protected under HIPAA includes that “which identifies the individual or with
respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information
can be used to identify the individual).
Opp. at 11.
The concept of de-identification is so complicated that HHS,
which developed and enforces HIPAA regulations, maintains a website about the de-identification
of personally identifying information.