Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 21STCV22304, Date: 2023-11-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] See ibid.

            The notice of the application and the application may be made on Judicial Council forms (Optional Forms AT-105, 115).  The application must be supported by an affidavit showing that the plaintiff on the facts presented would be entitled to a judgment on the claim upon which the attachment is based.  CCP §484.030. 

            Where the defendant is a corporation, a general reference to “all corporate property which is subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure Section 487.010” is sufficient.  CCP §484.020(e).  Where the defendant is a partnership or other unincorporated association, a reference to “all property of the partnership or other unincorporated association which is subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure Section 487.010” is sufficient.  CCP §484.020(e).  A specific description of property is not required for corporations and partnerships as they generally have no exempt property.  Bank of America v. Salinas Nissan, Inc., (“Bank of America”) (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 260, 268.