Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP00253, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code §11517(c)(2)(E) (emphasis added).  This provision permitted EMSA to consider additional evidence for the 2017 Decision, and it did so.  AR 912.  Additionally, the ALJ unambiguously admitted the audio and summary as administrative hearsay during the 2021 Hearing.  AR 983.  Opp. at 17.

          In reply, Tagliere argues that new evidence may only be admitted if it meets the four preconditions outlined in Govt. Code section 11517(c)(2)(E)(i)-(iv).  Section 11517(c)(2)(E)(ii) specifically requires that “[t]he agency itself shall not decide any case provided for in this subdivision without affording the parties the opportunity to present either oral or written argument before the agency itself.”  Tagliere contends that EMSA failed to allow him the opportunity to present oral or written argument. AR 586.  Reply at 8.

   Judge Strobel expressly declined to address this issue for the 2017 Petition, and it is preserved for this court to decide.  AR 586.  Tagliere is correct.