Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP00342, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] BART Dist., (1988) 197 Cal.App.3d 798, 811 (citing Craver v. City of Los Angeles, (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 76, 79-80).  Where there are permanent light duty assignments in a department, a person who is incapacitated should not be retired if he can perform duties in a given permanent assignment within his department.  Barber v. Retirement Board, (1971) 18 Cal.App.3d 273, 278. 

A person entitled to disability retirement also may be eligible for a service-connected disability retirement.  For an injury to be considered service-connected, section 31720 requires that the injury arise out of and in the course of employment: “Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if: (a) His incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his employment and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity, (b) The member has completed five years of service, and (c) The member has not waived retirement in respect to the particular incapacity.”  The elements “arise out of” and “in the course of” employment are separate elements, and both must be satisfied for a job to be considered the legal cause of the injury.

The service-connection must be real and measurable for a service-connected disability retirement.  Hoffman v.