Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP00618, Date: 2024-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2. Supplemental Petitions

            Once a judgment has been entered, the trial court loses its unrestricted power to change the judgment.  Graven v. Crout, (1985) 163 Cal.App.3d 779, 782. 

A court issuing a writ of mandate retains jurisdiction to make any order necessary to its enforcement.  CCP §§ 1097, 1105; County of lnyo v. City of Los Angeles, (“County of Inyo”) (1977)  71 Cal.App.3d 185, 205; see also, Professional Engineers in Cal. Govt. v. State Personnel Bd., (1980) 114 Cal.App.3d 101, 109.  This authority is codified in CCP section 1097, which provides in part that when a peremptory writ has issued and is disobeyed, the court “may make any orders necessary and proper for the complete enforcement of the writ.”  This enforcement power is also an inherent power of the court.  Kings v. Woods, (1983) 144 Cal.