Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP00647, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Pet. Op. Br. at 10.
a. The ALJ Could Not Decide the Constitutionality of Section
494(e)
The ALJ applied a preponderance of the evidence standard
over the objection of Blea’s counsel. AR 683.
The ALJ ruled that she could not act on the constitutionality of the burden
of proof in section 494(e). “Even
assuming that Respondent’s argument has merit, administrative agencies do not
have the authority to assess the constitutionality of a statute or to refuse to
enforce a statute on that ground unless an appellate court has held that the
statute is unconstitutional. (Cal. Const., Art. III, §3.5.)” AR 685.
Art. III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution
provides in relevant part:
“An administrative agency, including an administrative
agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power:
(a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to
enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an
appellate court has made a determination that such statute is
unconstitutional….
Blea argues that a choice between two standards of proof --
one statutory and the other constitutionally required -- is not a “refusal to
enforce” the statute under Art. III, section 3.5. The word “enforcement” typically refers to