Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP00647, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Given the proximity
of the upcoming hearing on the FAA, there is no reason for the court to require
additional briefing.[5]
2. Danger to the
Public Welfare
a. The Standard of Harm
Blea argues that the Board’s Executive Officer was obliged
to prove by “affidavits that demonstrate” both that he engaged in conduct
violating the VMPA and that he “would endanger” the public if his license is
not immediately suspended -- i.e., that there is an articulable and
imminent peril if he is not instantly sidelined. §494(a).
Pet. Op. Br. at 15.
The Board correctly points out (Opp. at 9-10) that section
494(a) does not require a showing of “imminent danger”. Section 494(a)(2) provides that a board may
issue an interim order suspending any licentiate after a showing that “[p]ermitting
the licentiate to continue to engage in the licensed activity, or permitting
the licentiate to continue in the licensed activity without restrictions, would endanger the public health,
safety, or welfare.” (emphasis added). The term “endanger” means “to expose to
danger,” which is the commonly understood and plain meaning.
Blea responds that the Board’s position disregards the
express language of the section 494(a), which requires that the licentiate’s